Privacy Policy

We pay particular attention to the protection of privacy. Therefore, we are committed to respecting the confidentiality of personal information that we collect on this website.

We pay particular attention to the protection of privacy. Therefore, we are committed to respecting the confidentiality of personal information that we collect on this website.

 

1. CONDITIONS OF APPLICATION OF THE CHARTER

To deliver our service, we collect personal data. This Charter informs you about the methods of collecting, processing, and using your data when:

  • You book a stay with Sunêlia Interlude
  • You visit our website (hereinafter the "Site").
  • You subscribe to our newsletter.
  • You contact us.

 

2. INFORMATION CONCERNING THE USE OF COOKIES

When browsing the www.interlude.fr site, information may be saved in "cookie" files installed on your computer, tablet or mobile phone. This page is dedicated to the protection of privacy. It allows you to find out more about the origin and use of navigation information processed during your browsing on our site and about your rights. The protection of your privacy is important for you, who wish to have a positive and confident experience of our services and for us, who wish to answer in a precise and complete way your questions concerning your navigation on our site.

What are the cookies issued on this site used for?

When you browse our website, the cookies placed on your terminal have 4 types of use (described below):

Subject to your choices resulting from the settings of your browser software used during your visit to our website.

1. Technical cookies

They are necessary for proper navigation on our site, as well as for access to the various services. They allow:

  • to adapt the presentation of our site to the display preferences of your terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.),
  • to recognize you by memorizing passwords and other information relating to a form that you have filled in on the site (registration or access to an account)
  • to implement security measures (this is the case, for example, when you are asked to log in to an account again after a certain period).

These cookies cannot be deactivated or configured otherwise you will no longer be able to access the site and / or the site's services.

 

2. Statistical cookies

They allow us to measure the audience and establish statistics for the various elements that make up our site (sections and content visited, routes, etc.) to allow us to improve the interest and ergonomics of our services. They thus allow us to detect certain navigation problems that we need to improve. These cookies only produce anonymous statistics and traffic volumes, excluding any individual information. The lifespan of these audience measurement cookies does not exceed 26 months.

Google Analytics keeps cookies for 26 months regardless of your settings. Bing keeps your cookies for 45 days.

 

3. Personalization cookies

These cookies make it easier for you to access our services and the sections of our site, and to personalize your browsing (personalization of content, etc.). They also allow us to personalize the messages we send you (sending personalized e-mailings for example).

 

4. Cookies linked to social networks.

On some pages of our site, you can find buttons or modules linked to social networks. They are third parties to Sunêlia Interlude and allow you to use the functionalities of these networks and in particular to share content with other users of these networks. When you go to a web page on which one of these buttons or modules is located, your browser may send information to the social network which can then associate this visualization with your profile. Social network cookies, over which Sunêlia Interlude has no control, can then be placed in your browser by these networks. We invite you to consult the confidentiality policies specific to each of these social networks, in order to be aware of the purposes of use of the navigation information that they can collect through these buttons and modules. The lifespan of these cookies does not exceed 13 months.

 

Your choices regarding cookies

By using our site, you consent to the use of the above cookies. However, you can choose at any time to disable all or part of these cookies, except for technical cookies necessary for the operation of the site, as indicated above. Your browser can also be configured to notify you of the cookies that are stored in your terminal and ask you to accept them or not. However, you can configure your browser software so that the acceptance or rejection of cookies is offered to you from time to time, before a cookie is likely to be saved on your terminal.

How to exercise your choices depending on the browser you use?

The configuration of each browser is different regarding the setting of cookies. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your preferences in terms of cookies.

 

Firefox®:

  • Open Firefox
  • Press the "Alt" key
  • In the menu at the top of the page click on "Tools" then "Options"
  • Select the "Privacy" tab
  • In the drop-down menu to the right of "Retention rules", click "use custom settings for history".
  • A little further down uncheck "Accept cookies".
  • Save your preferences by clicking on "OK".

 

Internet Explorer®:

  • Open Internet Explorer
  • In the "Tools" menu, select "Internet Options".
  • Click on the "Confidentiality" tab
  • Click on "Advanced" and uncheck "Accept".
  • Save your preferences by clicking on "OK".

 

Google Chrome®:

  • Open Google Chrome
  • Click on the tool’s icon in the menu bar.
  • Select "Options"
  • Click on the "Advanced options" tab.
  • In the "Cookie settings" drop-down menu, select "Block all cookies".

 

Deleting cookies

Please note that considering your different wishes is based on one cookie or several specific cookies. If you delete all the cookies stored in your terminal concerning our site, we will no longer know what consent or refusal you have issued. This will therefore amount to resetting your consent and you will therefore have to refuse again the cookie (s) that you do not want to keep. Likewise, if you use another Internet browser, you will have to refuse these cookies again because your choices, like the cookies to which they relate, depend on the browser and the device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) that you use to consult our site.

Modify my consent

3 - INFORMATION COLLECTED: YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with the provisions of the law of January 6, 1978 relating to computers, files and freedoms, the automated processing of personal data carried out from this site has not been declared to the National Commission for Informatics and Liberties (CNIL) because this processing falls within the scope of exemption from declaration n ° 7.

Collection of your personal information

1. For individuals, we collect the following information:

  • Your request
  • Civility
  • Last name
  • First name
  • Address
  • Postal code
  • City
  • Country
  • E-mail,
  • Phone number,
  • Message

 

2. For professionals, we collect the following information:

  • Your request
  • Civility
  • Last name
  • First name
  • Address
  • Postal code
  • City
  • Country
  • E-mail,
  • Phone number,
  • Message

The same applies to all the information you give us about the people for whom you are booking a stay. You agree here to obtain their prior consent to communicate their Data.

 

Data collected automatically.

When you browse the Site, we may collect Data relating to:

  • The characteristics of the operating system, browser, or devices (computer, tablet, smartphone) that you use to access our services.
  • Your location such as your IP address.
  • Your browsing experience and your interactions with the content of the Site, such as the pages visited, the search keywords used, the frequency of your visits to the Site, etc.

They are kept for a maximum period of 36 months. At the end of these periods, all data relating to the person will be automatically deleted.

 

4 - PURPOSES OF THE COLLECTION OF YOUR DATA

 

The Data collected is used, depending on your browsing on our site, to carry out the following processing:

  • Customer account management
  • Basket management
  • Management of payment transactions
  • Customer relationship management (phone, chat, email)
  • Management of your request (contact, sending of a brochure, price request, etc.)
  • Management of your stay
  • Sending targeted commercial offers by email or mobile notifications
  • Customer satisfaction management
  • Customer statistics, analysis, selection and segmentation operations to improve customer knowledge
  • Measurement of site traffic (mobile, tablet and computer) and mobile applications
  • Establishment of contests and advertising

 

5 - USE OF COLLECTED DATA

Browsing Data is collected using Cookies. For more information about these cookies, we invite you to refer to article 2.

Execute contracts concluded between us.

We use your Data to enable the management of your reservation and the performance of the various resulting services.

Your Data will be used to collect your payments, inform you by SMS, email, or any other means of communication on the terms of execution of the contract between us (information on your stay, offer of additional services, etc.).

Provide you with access to the Site and certain services.

The Data you provide allows us to identify you to access your Customer Area, access to which is reserved for authenticated persons.

Send you our news and personalized content.

If, when booking a stay, creating your account on the Site, or requesting contact, you have indicated that you wish to receive information (information, news and promotional offers) and personalized content, then we are likely to use your Data to communicate with you.

Vous pouvez, à tout moment, vous opposer à nos communications commerciales en cliquant sur le lien de désinscription ou en suivant la procédure d’opposition indiquée sur ces communications, ou en nous contactant selon les modalités décrites à l’article 7 ci-après.

We are also likely to use your Data to send you advertising messages that may be of interest to you on third party sites or social media platforms. For more information on this subject, we invite you to read the conditions relating to the use of your Data directly on these third-party sites and / or platforms.

For profiling purposes

We may also need to process your Data as part of profiling operations.

Profiling consists of operations for the automated processing of your Data whose purpose is to analyse, anticipate and assess your areas of interests and preferences to send you personalized content and commercial offers tailored to your specific needs.

Optimizing the Site and our services

We use your Data to carry out studies and technical tests that allow us to improve and optimize the Site and to personalize our tools and services. For example, this will be to ensure that the display of our various content is adapted to the terminal you are using.

Process your complaints.

When you contact our reception service by phone, via the contact form available on the Site or via any other means available to you (social networks, chat), we use your Data to:

  • Respond to you and provide a solution to your complaint.
  • Ensure and manage the follow-up of your complaint.
  • Improve customer relationship service.

 

Ensure respect for the law and for court decisions.

Your Data may be used for:

  • Respond to a request from an administrative or judicial authority, a representative of the law, a judicial officer or comply with a court decision.
  • Ensure compliance with our general conditions of sale and the Charter.
  • Protect our rights and / or obtain compensation for the damage that we may suffer or limit the consequences.
  • Prevent any action that is contrary to the laws in force, in the context of preventing the risk of fraud.

Manage your participation in the competitions.

When you participate in a competition, you provide us with a certain amount of Data. They are essential for your participation to be considered, and if applicable, for the delivery of the prize.

In addition, with your prior consent, we may use this Data to send you information (information, news, and promotional offers) and personalized content.

 

6 - SECURITY MEASURES TO PRESERVE YOUR DATA

We take all precautions to preserve the security and confidentiality of the Data and, to prevent it from being distorted, damaged, or that unauthorized third parties have access to it.

In accordance with Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, our subcontractors undertake to implement the organizational and technical means for the security and confidentiality of your Data.

 

7 - YOUR RIGHTS

Pursuant to articles 14 to 22 of regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, any natural person using the service has the right to exercise the following rights:

  • A right of access
  • A right of rectification,
  • A right of opposition and erasure to the processing of their data
  • A right to object to profiling
  • A right to limit processing,
  • A right to data portability.

 

Right of access, rectification and withdrawal

We are committed to offering you the right to access, rectify and withdraw your personal information.

To be able to exercise these rights, you can contact us:

Sunêlia Interlude

8 Gros Jonc road

17 580 Le Bois-Plage-en-Ré

Phone. 05 46 09 18 22

or via our contact form

 

The user has the right to access, withdraw and modify personal data communicated by means of cookies under the conditions indicated above. It is however specified that for technical reasons, the fact of deactivating the cookies can limit the access of the user to the site. Personal information concerning the user is intended for the site operator.

The users of this site are required to respect the provisions of the law relating to data processing, files and freedoms, the violation of which is punishable by criminal penalties. In particular, with regard to the nominative information to which they have access, they must refrain from any collection, any misuse and, in general, any act likely to infringe the privacy or reputation of individuals. .

 

8 - UPDATE

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without notice to reflect changes in our practices for handling personal information.

 

9 - LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

In accordance with the legislation in force, to process your Data, we rely on various legal bases, and in particular:

  • The execution of a contract
  • The fulfilment of a legal obligation (e.g. : conservation of invoices)
  • When it is in our legitimate interest
  • When you have given your consent

 

A "legitimate interest" must not go against the rights and freedoms of users.

Examples of legitimate interests mentioned in the GDPR, General Data Protection Regulation, include fraud prevention, direct marketing and data sharing within a group of companies.